The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Station coverage  (Read 2929 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Borgoth

  • *
  • Posts: 34
Station coverage
« on: July 29, 2009, 12:11:44 PM »
Default station coverage these days is 2. Which is nice. Although I admit I'm still not 100% sure if you need to cover every tile of a tourist attraction or just some of it.

Anyway, I can fully understand 2 tiles is reasonable distance for passengers to walk to my station/bus stop on their own. I could live even with 3 to be honest (but that'd eat my profits for internal traffic ofc). What I don't particularly understand is how cargo walks to my trains on its own. Maybe the industry has bunch of whips and slaves to carry their goods to/from my station. What makes this silly is that I can (and often do) have a river between the industry and the station. So now the factory workers swim across the river carrying blocks of steel on their backs? Riiight.

So, question/suggestion: could CARGO coverage be reduced to 1. And passengers/mail left to 2. I know it'd mess up save games, so maybe as a map creation option / config line?

Offline mobo

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 199
Re: Station coverage
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2009, 12:35:59 PM »
- No you don't need to cover every tile of a multi-tile-whatever

- you can adjust station coverage (for all stops) in simuconf.tab to 1 (or different value)

Sometime, when industries are placed in difficult terrain it can be really useful, that the station desnt need to be directly next to the industry. And in some seldom cases you can even connect 2 industries with one station.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9511
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Station coverage
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2009, 01:34:10 PM »
When you have a river and a factory, then the ship stop (River dock I think) is naturally two tiles away due to the slope. ALso with a signle tile distance the AI would have more troubles than it have even now. And you can set it yourself.

On a sidenote: Yes you need to cover all tiles of an attraction.

Offline mobo

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 199
Re: Station coverage
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2009, 02:00:50 PM »
On a sidenote: Yes you need to cover all tiles of an attraction.

D'oh! Sorry for misinformation. These people change the whole game behind my back ;)

Offline Borgoth

  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: Station coverage
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2009, 03:16:49 PM »
Single tile would work for cargo, not for passengers (because you'd end up having pretty much nothing but bus stops in your towns). That's why solution isn't simply to just alter the config.tab to 1. Extra challenge provided by having to have your station adjacent to the industry is just welcome, not to mention realistic. I'd even go as far as not allowing diagonal connection. In fact, maybe the alternative solution to using cargo station coverage of 1 would be to change cargo to work on adjacency rather than coverage, just like station tile combinations. Then all cargo platform tiles could have 0 station coverage so you couldn't extend passenger coverage with cargo platforms, thing that is rather illogical as well. And then there's mailbox. I really wish they were just an extension/upgrade to a current station, and especially that they'd not extend the passenger coverage. Doubt I'm the first one asking for that.

If river stop can be connected to a rail/bus stop, it can be connected directly to a factory too. Even if you have to build a storage building in between.

I kinda knew about the 'cover all tiles' for attraction, but then I'd like to protest against having attractions that are larger than 2 tiles in size. In midcity that'd be fine but they're usually on the country side and requiring 2 stations to cover 1 building is kinda odd. Existence of too large attractions was actually the reason that made me unsure of the whole 'cover all tiles' rule since it didn't seem to fit at all.

Offline AP

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1202
  • Languages: EN
Re: Station coverage
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2009, 07:15:26 PM »
is this "cover all tiles of an attraction" thing definite? I mean, in all versions of the game - because some of the attractions in pak-britain such as cricket fields and rugby grounds are rather large (ie you can't cover the whole thing even if you put the stop right next to it).

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9511
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Station coverage
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2009, 08:44:03 PM »
THis is due to how the passenger generation work and unlikely to be changed.

Offline The Hood

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: Station coverage
« Reply #7 on: July 30, 2009, 07:33:08 AM »
I find pak128.Britain works best with a station coverage of 3 or 4, bigger maps and reduced passenger generation per tile.  Needs optimising though.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18684
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Station coverage
« Reply #8 on: July 30, 2009, 10:27:39 AM »
I find pak128.Britain works best with a station coverage of 3 or 4, bigger maps and reduced passenger generation per tile.  Needs optimising though.

It is exactly this observation that ultimately lead to the re-scaling system in Simutrans-Experimental ;-)