The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Larger area coverage for map editing tools  (Read 3824 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Erniii

  • *
  • Posts: 37
Larger area coverage for map editing tools
« on: September 10, 2009, 10:38:52 PM »
Hello,

Is it possible to make the the map editing tools cover a bigger area - like 3x3 or 5x5. This will be very useful for people often modifying their game landscape.

ET

Offline Toilet Maker

  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • The pro noob.
Re: Larger area coverage for map editing tools
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2009, 11:13:02 PM »
You mean the terraining tool? Like raise and lower land? If so that would help but the current alternative is to click and drag. But yeah it would be nice :)

Offline Erniii

  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Larger area coverage for map editing tools
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2009, 11:30:27 PM »
That is exactly what I ment :)

Clicking and dragging not always works and is very annoying while raising/lowering large areas of land.

Any thoughts on his one?

ET

Offline IgorEliezer br

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4087
  • Cake recipes are cool... REALLY!
    • Igor Eliezer Architect and Urban Planner/Arquiteto e Urbanista
  • Languages: PT, EN, AutoLISP, Python
Re: Larger area coverage for map editing tools
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2009, 01:09:51 AM »
Click+Ctrl and drag could open a rectangle to raise or lower the terrain.

Offline Isaac.Eiland-Hall us

  • Benevolent Dictator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3659
  • PanamaCityPC.com/support/
    • Facebook Profile
  • Languages: EN
Re: Larger area coverage for map editing tools
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2009, 03:16:53 AM »
requested before--- but I"m all for requesting again - I've wanted this for ages ;-)

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Larger area coverage for map editing tools
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2009, 07:01:05 AM »
IMHO also digging holes and other slope tools should have click+drag.  :::)

Offline sojo

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 851
  • Maintainer pak96.comic
    • German home of Simutrans
Re: Larger area coverage for map editing tools
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2009, 07:19:20 AM »
If you press your mouse-button and move your mouse, all tiles will get the same hight.

Offline Toilet Maker

  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • The pro noob.
Re: Larger area coverage for map editing tools
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2009, 07:20:17 AM »
If you press your mouse-button and move your mouse, all tiles will get the same hight.

1st reply. I already said that :)

Offline sojo

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 851
  • Maintainer pak96.comic
    • German home of Simutrans
Re: Larger area coverage for map editing tools
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2009, 07:32:14 AM »
1st reply. I already said that :)

What I wanted to say. It's ok like it is (for me). I think simutrans needs other thinks more than that.

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Larger area coverage for map editing tools
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2009, 08:07:24 AM »
i knew for up/down tool, i didn't for slope tools. thanks :)

Offline sojo

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 851
  • Maintainer pak96.comic
    • German home of Simutrans
Re: Larger area coverage for map editing tools
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2009, 08:40:46 AM »
It works only with up and down.

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Larger area coverage for map editing tools
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2009, 09:31:17 AM »
aha, as i was afraid... so i would request for slopes too!!!! (at least the digging one)

Offline z9999

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 848
Re: Larger area coverage for map editing tools
« Reply #12 on: September 11, 2009, 09:39:07 AM »
As I reported problems in different topic (here, here ), slope tools in simutrans behave very differently from up/down tool.