The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: City monuments not listed in "attractions" list  (Read 2660 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline neroden

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 831
  • Nathanael Nerode
City monuments not listed in "attractions" list
« on: May 01, 2010, 02:16:49 AM »
I'm not sure when this happened, but it's very annoying.  (Especially when I'm going "OK, where's a big monument in a city....")

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18565
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: City monuments not listed in "attractions" list
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2010, 03:33:38 PM »
Neroden,

I have tested this, and the behaviour is identical in the latest nightly of Standard. I am therefore moving this to the standard development and bug reports section. Thank you for reporting!

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9460
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: City monuments not listed in "attractions" list
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2010, 07:21:24 PM »
They were never listed ...

Offline neroden

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 831
  • Nathanael Nerode
Re: City monuments not listed in "attractions" list
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2010, 01:52:07 AM »
They were never listed ...

Huh.  You're right. I see your point.  :-)

In certain paks the monuments have very large passenger counts (well, frankly even in pak64, but some paks are much more extreme) and it's useful to try to find cities with some/lots of them.  So I guess consider it a feature request.

I'm not quite sure what determines the difference between a "city attraction" and a "monument" in gameplay terms... perhaps some of the high-passenger-count "monument"s in pak128.britain should be reclassified as "city attractions" and that would be sufficient.

Anyway I discovered that not all monuments are getting properly listed in the *map editor* tools in pak128.britain-experimental, and they certainly should be listed *there*.  I guess that's a different bug.

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4564
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: City monuments not listed in "attractions" list
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2010, 09:57:19 AM »
I'm not quite sure what determines the difference between a "city attraction" and a "monument" in gameplay terms... perhaps some of the high-passenger-count "monument"s in pak128.britain should be reclassified as "city attractions" and that would be sufficient.
A monument is only built once on a map.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9460
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: City monuments not listed in "attractions" list
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2010, 07:18:33 PM »
In the map editor, only monuments which were not built yet should be listened.

Offline neroden

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 831
  • Nathanael Nerode
Re: City monuments not listed in "attractions" list
« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2010, 06:28:46 PM »
A monument is only built once on a map.

This is interesting!

They should definitely be listed in the "Attractions" list for gameplay purposes.  EDIT:  I'll try to make a patch, I bet I can do that.
EDIT 2: No, I can't find the right part of the code.  :(
« Last Edit: May 06, 2010, 08:12:45 PM by neroden »

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9460
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: City monuments not listed in "attractions" list
« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2010, 08:32:45 PM »
gui/tourist_frame.cc and -...stats.cc

And for building: attraction_edit.cc

Offline neroden

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 831
  • Nathanael Nerode
Re: City monuments not listed in "attractions" list
« Reply #8 on: May 07, 2010, 01:12:35 AM »
Sadly those are not the places I couldn't figure out.  Is "denkmal" the same as "monument"?  I may have to do some translation before I can really figure out what's going on.