The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Metro  (Read 6589 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Reddog785

  • *
  • Posts: 68
Metro
« on: May 10, 2010, 06:37:02 PM »
I'm aware of the London Underground stuff, but there any Metro stuff for Pak 128 please?

Offline gauthier

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3629
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Metro
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2010, 08:59:48 PM »
I planned to make Paris'Metro for pak128 but in some weeks because I haven't much time now.

Offline vilvoh

  • One of the good guys
  • Administrator (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 4504
  • I'm the constructor, the architect
    • Escala real
Re: Metro
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2010, 09:15:12 PM »
Now that the underground mode has become more important, we really need new underground specific stuff like depots, signs, tunnels, passenger stations, etc...

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Metro
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2010, 10:06:23 PM »
There's a small set of metros from Zeno somewhere... I must include it in pak128 soon :-/

And I agree - more underground items sound like fun. Some of your depots already look good underground, though...

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Metro
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2010, 07:34:56 AM »
There's a small set of metros from Zeno somewhere...
Yep, 8 or 9 metros inspired in Barcelona (Spain) ones. IIRC I never released them, because they're in narrow scale and coded as trams. Maybe I can make a pre-release or somewhat else with them...

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Metro
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2010, 09:16:02 AM »
Can we set up a Metro toolbar?

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Metro
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2010, 09:41:17 AM »
That would require a new waytype, no? Otherwise it has no point.

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Metro
« Reply #7 on: May 11, 2010, 02:23:17 PM »
POSSIBILITY:
Excluding a new waytype, I believe it could be possible using system_type flag.

OPPORTUNITY:
IMHO, it could simplify menus (say, there are 5 station types overground and 3 underground: 8 stations altogether are a lot, and it couldn't be easy to distinguish from o/g and u/g stations) and make things easier for the player (if i'm building overground, why should i see in my menu metro stations? and the other way round)

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Metro
« Reply #8 on: May 11, 2010, 02:50:23 PM »
If fabio is right in all that he says (system_type flag, etc, so it's possible to do it) I would support his proposal: separate menus for "upperground" rail and underground rail systems. That would be great to avoid menu overcrowding.

On the other hand, it would be a menu "only" for stations and depots, as underground ways and signals are handled different from surface ones IIRC. I was thinking/wondering as I wrote, so correct me please if I am wrong...

Offline gauthier

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 3629
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Metro
« Reply #9 on: May 11, 2010, 06:25:05 PM »
Currently, underground rails are tunnels ...

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Metro
« Reply #10 on: May 11, 2010, 06:33:55 PM »
As of now, using system_type would help in separating things into toolbars, but nothing more. But even so, it seems useful... the problem is, where do we get enough stuff to fill a toolbar? ;D

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Metro
« Reply #11 on: May 12, 2010, 03:57:34 PM »
As of now, using system_type would help in separating things into toolbars
Sorry, by menus i meant toolbars  :-X


where do we get enough stuff to fill a toolbar? ;D
one depot, two dedicated tunnels (or all tunnels) and electification (normal and third rail), three stations, a handful of signals, a way removal... it's enough for a start!

by the way, could Timothy's Tube be added in standard pak 128?
(there is already electification + 3 stations) + Zeno's set...

Offline wlindley us

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 960
    • Hacking for fun and profit since 1977
  • Languages: EN, DE
Re: Metro
« Reply #12 on: May 13, 2010, 11:28:22 AM »
Perhaps the "Underground Station Extension" idea ( http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=4785 ) would address this issue, instead of  a whole new set of coding?

i.e., when you switch to Underground mode, a whole different set of depots, platforms, and extensions buildings would appear on the railways menu.