The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Pak16?  (Read 10218 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Wofic

  • Guest
Pak16?
« on: May 23, 2010, 03:18:02 AM »
Thinking of making a pak16-type pakset, Only I am horrible at pixel art.

Offline stmaker

  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • am lost noaw.
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2010, 04:37:04 AM »
Wow... pak16 is **** small dude.

EDIT:

Oops... I have some mouthful there. XD

Wofic

  • Guest
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2010, 05:05:47 AM »
I knew someone would say that. and I said pak16 so only 256 squares can go wrong and what about the people with SMALL screen resolutions?
I have 640x480 resolution and pak32 is A BIT too big.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2010, 05:15:22 AM by Wofic »

Offline stmaker

  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • am lost noaw.
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2010, 05:24:42 AM »
I knew someone would say that. and I said pak16 so only 256 squares can go wrong and what about the people with SMALL screen resolutions?
I have 640x480 resolution and pak32 is A BIT too big.

Why won't you get a bigger screen?

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2010, 08:50:11 AM »
Pak32 a bit big? Umm... 32 is the last usable size. Below that, vehicles get too small to be seen on screen :D

Offline gauthier

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3629
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2010, 09:13:16 AM »
pak32 isn't too big for a 640*480 screen. You can display more 32 tiles on your screen than I display 128 tiles on my 1600*900 screen, and it's not too big ;)

width : 640/32 = 20; 1600/128 = 12,5
height : 480/15 = 32; 900/63 ~ 14,3

Offline mobo

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 199
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #6 on: May 23, 2010, 09:32:24 AM »
I don't think the 32pix-tiles are too big for that resolution.

But the problem is, the menu is 704 pix broad right now.

Since we got 2 empty spaces, there might be a way to get below 640 just by editing the menuconf.tab. The bad thing is i don't know how it works and ther's hardly any documentation on this.

There are also vague plans to make the buttons smaller, but that's some more effort and you have to edit the menuconf tab too.


Edit: there is some documentation inside the menuconf.tab file itself. So maybe you can dig into this wofic, and find out how to shrink the menu, I'll supply the grafics and the rest.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2010, 09:43:08 AM by mobo »

Offline jonasbb

  • Web Team
  • *
  • Posts: 167
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2010, 09:42:00 AM »
There are also vague plans to make the buttons smaller, but that's some more effort and you have to edit the menuconf tab too.
But this would be a small change. Only edit 2 values on the top of the file.

Here is an edited menuconf.tab for pak32.comic. The main menu has now the size of 640x32 pixel.

Offline mobo

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 199
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #8 on: May 23, 2010, 09:47:25 AM »
But i also have to change the graphics then. Since this was already planned once, some of them are already split off from their objects, and put in a separate folder, but not all. So I'd have to finnish this, and then shrink them all.

Offline Gouv

  • *
  • Posts: 76
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2010, 09:52:25 AM »
Here is a 4x3 Tiles ( so kinda big) Building in pak16-Size.
As VS already said, Cars are pretty much unrecognizable >.<
« Last Edit: May 23, 2010, 09:58:06 AM by Gouv »

Offline mobo

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 199
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2010, 10:09:22 AM »
Ok, found it, changed it, seems to work...

Put this menuconf.tab in your Simutrans\pak32\config folder.

Offline Frank

  • Inactive/Retired
  • *
  • Posts: 1431
  • Languages: DE
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #11 on: May 23, 2010, 10:15:20 AM »
pakHAJO exist in a version smaller buttons

http://sourceforge.net/projects/simutrans/files/pakHAJO/pakHAJO_102-2-2/

the demo from pak.ttd have 22x22 pixel buttons


Offline mobo

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 199
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #12 on: May 23, 2010, 10:23:33 AM »
Yes, it's easy to do, but if you dontt have the proper graphics, the buttons get cut off. Like on the picture, but you could still use it of course.


Offline stmaker

  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • am lost noaw.
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #13 on: May 23, 2010, 10:39:15 AM »
Pak32 a bit big? Umm... 32 is the last usable size. Below that, vehicles get too small to be seen on screen :D

Yea ofc.

Offline Isaac.Eiland-Hall us

  • Benevolent Dictator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3626
  • PanamaCityPC.com/support/
    • Facebook Profile
  • Languages: EN
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #14 on: May 23, 2010, 12:21:27 PM »
If someone who can make paksets decides that pak32 is too large, I highly suggest pak24, not pak16... :shrug:

Offline stmaker

  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • am lost noaw.
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #15 on: May 23, 2010, 12:40:53 PM »
Ok! Pak24 :P

But it's too small still. :X

Offline gauthier

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3629
    • SNFOS'website (in both FR and EN)
  • Languages: FR, EN, JP
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #16 on: May 23, 2010, 02:20:04 PM »
pak32 is already very small ...
I can't play pak64 :D

Wofic

  • Guest
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #17 on: May 23, 2010, 03:51:29 PM »
*facepalm* I have a big screen, and I said A BIT too big. not th the annoying stage though */facepalm*

Offline VictorKoehler

  • *
  • Posts: 157
  • Ahh... Os Transportes de hoje em dia...
    • VK Simutrans - Absolutamente Tudo sobre Simutrans!
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #18 on: April 11, 2011, 10:05:37 PM »
I can not really spotting, if I find the 64 a little
small, 32 too small, imagine 16! ;D

Offline Spartanis

  • *
  • Posts: 169
  • Aussie Simutrans addict!! :D
Re: Pak16?
« Reply #19 on: August 16, 2011, 11:20:52 AM »
and here i am thinking directly opposite.. wondering if pak240 be too big? *Laughs*