The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: train not loading bulk goods  (Read 4783 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jap train fan

  • *
  • Posts: 114
  • i'm from australia and proud of it
train not loading bulk goods
« on: June 25, 2010, 08:48:46 AM »
i have a bulk goods train and it isn't loading any iron ore?

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: train not loading bulk goods
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2010, 09:12:34 AM »
Have you checked all the basics like:
1) both stations on the route accept goods
2) stations cover factories at both ends
3) factories have a contract with each other

Those are usually the problem, rather than a pak bug.  If there is still a problem perhaps you could give more detail, or perhaps a screenshot or upload a save?

Offline jap train fan

  • *
  • Posts: 114
  • i'm from australia and proud of it
Re: train not loading bulk goods
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2010, 07:37:32 AM »
the factories are connected but it is not loading any bulk goods (iron ore)
i'll send a screenshot later when i get back to australia. i am i china on a public computer

Offline ӔO

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2345
  • Hopefully helpful
  • Languages: en, jp
Re: train not loading bulk goods
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2010, 06:50:43 PM »
if the chain was transporting goods before and simply stopped, then that could mean that the steel mill is full and simply not accepting any more stock from the iron ore mine.

Offline jap train fan

  • *
  • Posts: 114
  • i'm from australia and proud of it
Re: train not loading bulk goods
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2010, 07:43:25 AM »
i just stated the industry and it is not accepting goods

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18619
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: train not loading bulk goods
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2010, 09:49:04 AM »
Perhaps upload a saved game? Is this using Simutrans-Standard or Simutrans-Experimental, incidentally?

Offline The Hood

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2889
  • pak128.Britain developer
Re: train not loading bulk goods
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2010, 05:32:34 PM »
I agree, a save (or at least a screenshot) would be very useful.  It should work...

Offline jap train fan

  • *
  • Posts: 114
  • i'm from australia and proud of it
Re: train not loading bulk goods
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2010, 08:33:37 AM »
ok do it when i get back to australia
and i am using normal simutrans
i think it is the latest stable version