The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Adding a Supermarket Factory = Crash  (Read 2500 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline stmaker

  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • am lost noaw.
Adding a Supermarket Factory = Crash
« on: August 27, 2010, 09:15:41 AM »
Yes, I was trying to add a supermarket but then, I got a crash. Any problems with it or any solutions?

Program Version: 102.2.2
Pak: 128
Error Text: A simple Window error window
« Last Edit: August 28, 2010, 04:34:23 AM by STransMaker »

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Adding a Supermarket Factory = Crash
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2010, 10:08:27 AM »
Maybe if you explained the crash... saying program version, pak version, error text and such things are a must when posting a bug, if not we can't give any help. You know, a zillion different things could have happened there, so if we know the versions we can try to do the same and see what happens: there's a chance of getting same error then ;)

PS: Also a screenshot could help here

Offline stmaker

  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • am lost noaw.
Re: Adding a Supermarket Factory = Crash
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2010, 04:34:32 AM »
Look at the first post.

Offline ӔO

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2345
  • Hopefully helpful
  • Languages: en, jp
Re: Adding a Supermarket Factory = Crash
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2010, 06:56:50 AM »
does it crash every time you try and add one?

Offline stmaker

  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • am lost noaw.
Re: Adding a Supermarket Factory = Crash
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2010, 08:07:29 AM »
does it crash every time you try and add one?

Yes.

Offline mobo

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 199
Re: Adding a Supermarket Factory = Crash
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2010, 11:49:20 AM »
Well the most important part - the text of the error message -  is still missing

But OTOH, if you add some factory and the game crashes then most probably the industry produces or consumes a good that doesn't exist in your pak folder.

And this most probably means the add on doesn't fit to your pakset.

That's what i guess from my own experience.
« Last Edit: August 28, 2010, 11:53:35 AM by mobo »