The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Train speed limit sign?  (Read 5917 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Train speed limit sign?
« on: August 16, 2011, 02:13:00 PM »
I tried to make signals reserved for high speed lines.

the line min_speed=200 is apparently ignored, as also slower trains ca pass through them.

Code: [Select]
obj=roadsign
copyright=Fabio Gonella
name=ECTS_Signals_200KPH
waytype=track
cost=250
is_signal=1
min_speed=200
intro_year = 1990
intro_month = 1
# RED
Image[0]=ECTS_signals.1.0
Image[1]=ECTS_signals.1.2
Image[2]=ECTS_signals.1.1
Image[3]=ECTS_signals.1.3
# GREEN
Image[4]=ECTS_signals.1.4
Image[5]=ECTS_signals.1.6
Image[6]=ECTS_signals.1.5
Image[7]=ECTS_signals.1.7
Icon=> ECTS_signals.1.8
Cursor=ECTS_signals.1.9

Offline Combuijs

  • Web Team
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1393
  • Maintainer of maps.simutrans.com
    • Combuijs
  • Languages: EN, NL
Re: Signals ignore max_speed
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2011, 02:20:49 PM »
If I understand the Wiki correctly you should add a one-directional flag:

single_way=1

Offline Lubak91

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1065
  • Languages: CZ, DE
Re: Signals ignore max_speed
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2011, 02:26:24 PM »
Note: European Train Control System => ETCS...

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Signals ignore max_speed
« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2011, 02:29:43 PM »
Note: European Train Control System => ETCS...
Thanks!!! I'll correct this (if I end up making it with the properties I want for them)

If I understand the Wiki correctly you should add a one-directional flag:

single_way=1

Tried, but the results doesn't change.
Apparently, if is_signal=1, max_speed and single_way=1 are ignored.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9584
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Signals ignore max_speed
« Reply #4 on: August 16, 2011, 02:40:04 PM »
Train do not use speed signs.

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3270
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Signals ignore max_speed
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2011, 02:44:46 PM »
Prissi, you are wrong in a special way. Trains use speed signs too - but for descreasing speed in a dangerous places, not in a way that is discussed - if I well understood what is go, here.

Offline Fabio

  • Devotee
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2898
  • The Pak128 Guy
    • Visit me on Facebook
  • Languages: EN, IT, RO, FR
Re: Signals ignore max_speed
« Reply #6 on: August 16, 2011, 03:06:55 PM »
There are lines designed for high speed service only.
They differ from ordinary lines for many aspects such as
- different signalling (e.g. ETCS level 2)
- different electrification (25kV)
Since in standard Simutrans you can't add constraints upon electrification type, I thought I could make one based on signalling (e.g. a train with Vmax < 200 will take a longer and winding track between A and B, whereas the straight high speed track will be reserved for trains with Vmax >= 200).

Signal DATs are a bit messy, unfortunately. (Same applies for missing tram signals).

An error I found is that often signals "FORGET" their direction and become two-ways.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9584
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Signals ignore max_speed
« Reply #7 on: August 16, 2011, 07:37:32 PM »
Ok, since I am deliberately misunderstood: The routing of trains in simutrans does not care for speed signs.

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3270
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Signals ignore max_speed
« Reply #8 on: August 17, 2011, 12:28:21 PM »
And I think it is right - in accordance with what I wrote in my previous post in this topic - but I have not any photo - to prove it.

... oops ... this is my post number 2000

robbiemac

  • Guest
Train speed limit sign?
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2011, 02:41:56 PM »
I have been trying to find a way to have trains overtake each other with 4 lines of track; 2 high speed lines, 2 slower lines. The solutions I have found are to either use way points to direct trains to one line, use 2 separate networks or electrify one line and not the other. When you are deep into a game though and have several lines sharing the track, going back and re-routing them with a bunch of way-points is not an ideal solution. That said, I was wondering if it would be possible to make speed limit signs for train tracks similar to those used for highways? To help with "directing" high speed trains to stay off the slow line, would it be possible to make a minimum speed sign for say a train going 150 and a maximum speed sign at 149?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9584
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Train speed limit sign?
« Reply #10 on: October 28, 2011, 02:56:49 PM »
Speed limit signs for trains should work in the nightly. But they are not tested.

robbiemac

  • Guest
Re: Train speed limit sign?
« Reply #11 on: October 31, 2011, 04:19:21 PM »
Thank you! I will give it a try.