The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: One transformer for one factory only! Why?  (Read 4350 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline stmaker

  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • am lost noaw.
One transformer for one factory only! Why?
« on: November 14, 2011, 12:27:32 PM »
I am quite annoyed that I only need to place one transformer to a factory. Why?
I remembered that on v102.2.2 where we can place multiple transformers for faster rate of production.

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: One transformer for one factory only! Why?
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2011, 09:13:30 PM »
The limit from one transformer to a Factory.
It a product from prissi.He hat be give the order to limit powergenarting.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9438
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: One transformer for one factory only! Why?
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2011, 09:36:47 PM »
Not true, this results from the factory boost code (which I cannot take credit for, rather Knightly, Turfit and Dwachs). It defines now the amount of power a factory can consume and the maximum increase in the pak files. Thus it became just meaningless to connect more than one transformer. However, the factories not do not consume while not producing, so you do not loose much. And many factories increase their production with passengers and mail delivered to them, so there is now incentive for full coverage of factories (although I am not sure if pak128 uses this feature at all).

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: One transformer for one factory only! Why?
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2011, 09:53:25 PM »
why gives than the limit from on transformer by the powerplant?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9438
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: One transformer for one factory only! Why?
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2011, 10:04:27 PM »
Also that is capped.

Offline stmaker

  • *
  • Posts: 215
  • am lost noaw.
Re: One transformer for one factory only! Why?
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2011, 12:38:40 AM »
It defines now the amount of power a factory can consume and the maximum increase in the pak files. Thus it became just meaningless to connect more than one transformer. However, the factories not do not consume while not producing, so you do not loose much. And many factories increase their production with passengers and mail delivered to them, so there is now incentive for full coverage of factories (although I am not sure if pak128 uses this feature at all).

So the transformer and all the electricity is useless for factory and only for earning money out of it? Passengers needed for factories?

Mhm interesting.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9438
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: One transformer for one factory only! Why?
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2011, 10:28:46 AM »
It now depends on the factory. The statistics in the factory window will tell you more, like power demand and so on. A forest will not produce more trees with electricity, neither a fish pond. A supermarket will consume much more with customers ... It is now everything in the pak of each factory.

Look at the factories in pak64, as I am not sure how much attention this got for pak128 open.

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: One transformer for one factory only! Why?
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2011, 10:39:00 AM »
It will now that I know :)

Offline Canalla

  • *
  • Posts: 83
  • Rosarino De Central Mas canalla que nunca...
    • facebook
Re: One transformer for one factory only! Why?
« Reply #8 on: December 13, 2011, 12:30:03 AM »
a trick to have many processors is that both versions have the same bone pak and version 102.2.2 and 110.0.1 and put the old transformers
then save the game and play with the 110

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3230
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: One transformer for one factory only! Why?
« Reply #9 on: December 13, 2011, 08:48:59 AM »
And many factories increase their production with passengers and mail delivered to them, so there is now incentive for full coverage of factories (although I am not sure if pak128 uses this feature at all).
I am not sure with effect of delivered mail but effect of coming people is clear. But I have not still did inspection if it has any effect - like you say that you are not sure if pak128 uses this feature.

It now depends on the factory. The statistics in the factory window will tell you more, like power demand and so on. A forest will not produce more trees with electricity, neither a fish pond. A supermarket will consume much more with customers ... It is now everything in the pak of each factory.
Effect of electricity on forest and fish pond is at least odd - when it is such production that electricity cannot has real effect.

But there is, for some time, something more on electrification of factories. May it be bug or not, I really don't know. In dialogue of factories red lightning is displayed after number of maximum production also if factory is not connected to electricity net - but originally that red lightning was displayed only if factory was connected.

And also I saw that this number of maximum production is the same at all times - it means if factory is supplied or not. And it is quite strange.

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4564
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: One transformer for one factory only! Why?
« Reply #10 on: December 15, 2011, 01:14:47 PM »
But there is, for some time, something more on electrification of factories. May it be bug or not, I really don't know. In dialogue of factories red lightning is displayed after number of maximum production also if factory is not connected to electricity net - but originally that red lightning was displayed only if factory was connected.
This icon indicates that the factories production will increase if power is supplied. There are similar icons for passengers and mail shown if factory production can be boosted by passenger/mail.

If the power supply has an effect on production, an lightning icon is shown on the picture of the factory.


Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3230
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: One transformer for one factory only! Why?
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2011, 08:37:15 PM »
So, then it would be good if there would be shown basic level of production and also level of production under supply with electricity - if electricity has effect on production. May be that there could be switch button - to see one of both choices.

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4564
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: One transformer for one factory only! Why?
« Reply #12 on: December 16, 2011, 12:53:48 PM »
This can be seen in the factory window: chart -> Max Boost % -> Electricity / Passenger / Mail

This shows the maximum possible production increase in percent.