The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Turntable? (there's one in pak.jp...)  (Read 3238 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AP

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1202
  • Languages: EN
Turntable? (there's one in pak.jp...)
« on: February 09, 2012, 08:39:53 PM »
So I saw this, thought it interesting, thought others might not have seen it.

In the repository at:
http://japanese.simutrans.com/index.php?Addon128%2FRailTools%201
is "Falling-stone protection and Turntable"


I have no idea how a turntable works for a pak, but find myself wondering if pak.gb could use one. (The snow shed's not bad either!).

Offline greenling

  • Lounger
  • *
  • Posts: 1728
  • Simutransarchology it my hobby!
  • Languages: DE,EN
Re: Turntable? (there's one in pak.jp...)
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2012, 09:09:25 PM »
AP
The Falling-stone protection and Turntable be are building.
I have those addon self in my Database.


Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18493
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Turntable? (there's one in pak.jp...)
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2012, 10:01:15 PM »
Those are very pretty - but I am somewhat dubious of features that have no economic function in the game.

Offline ӔO

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 2345
  • Hopefully helpful
  • Languages: en, jp
Re: Turntable? (there's one in pak.jp...)
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2012, 10:29:05 PM »
one problem with a lot of the station addons, or visual addons, on the jp site is the amount of clutter they create in the menu bar.

Offline AP

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1202
  • Languages: EN
Re: Turntable? (there's one in pak.jp...)
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2012, 10:37:00 PM »
Those are very pretty - but I am somewhat dubious of features that have no economic function in the game.
I was wondering whether in Experimental, the addition of one to a station might make trains reverse faster, for example?

The Menu bar issue is a problem I've found to when using addons. Shame we can't have sub-menus  /multiple drop-down buttons on each button, but the UI is a whole other thing...

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9433
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Turntable? (there's one in pak.jp...)
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2012, 10:52:49 PM »
You can have submenus, i.e. toolbar opening other toolbars.

Do not give the turntable an icon and add the tool using the turntable name and a toolbar icon can take care of that too.

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18493
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Turntable? (there's one in pak.jp...)
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2012, 11:16:07 PM »
I was wondering whether in Experimental, the addition of one to a station might make trains reverse faster, for example?

This has been considered, but I think that it would either work in unexpected ways or be too fiddly, and is probably not a good addition.

Offline Junna

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1081
Re: Turntable? (there's one in pak.jp...)
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2012, 01:06:06 PM »
one problem with a lot of the station addons, or visual addons, on the jp site is the amount of clutter they create in the menu bar.

I don't think they cause too much clutter if there isn't too much of it. A few rows of icons aren't that problematic - especially if they have sub-menues that are clear on what they are. I think that the pak would benefit greatly from more visual enhancements of perhaps no real importance to the game mechanics on their own (more varied station buildings and other details for example).