The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Bug: Text overlap in Replace window  (Read 493 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ranran jp

  • *
  • Posts: 659
  • Languages: ja
Bug: Text overlap in Replace window
« on: June 08, 2018, 11:08:55 AM »
There seems to be an overlap of text in Replace window.
Check the part surrounded by red in the lower right of this picture.

This is a screen with "C-English" which does not have translation tab file.
It is hard to read what is written there, but "Replace cycle:" and "rpl_cnv_replace" overlap.
(´・ω・`)
« Last Edit: June 11, 2018, 02:56:49 PM by Ranran »

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 19273
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Bug: Text overlap in Replace window
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2018, 10:43:46 AM »
I note that I had not responded to this previously: my apologies. This is currently not a high priority as the replacer function is likely to be modified significantly when the vehicle maintenance features are added in a future major release. Ves was working on the UI for this; I am not sure whether he would be able to assist with this in the meantime.

Offline ACarlotti

  • *
  • Posts: 483
Re: Bug: Text overlap in Replace window
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2018, 02:12:46 PM »
There is also a replacement gui system currently being implemented in Standard, which I hope will be included in Extended eventually (I should reach it eventually myself, but I've got about just under 4 years of changes to port before getting to these ones).

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 19273
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Bug: Text overlap in Replace window
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2018, 03:20:07 PM »
There is also a replacement gui system currently being implemented in Standard, which I hope will be included in Extended eventually (I should reach it eventually myself, but I've got about just under 4 years of changes to port before getting to these ones).

I should note that there is no replace window in Standard, as it does not have this feature, so there would probably be quite a bit of work to port this to this interface.

Offline Ranran jp

  • *
  • Posts: 659
  • Languages: ja
Re: Bug: Text overlap in Replace window
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2020, 01:04:17 PM »
I've adjusted the position a bit with the patch in progress so it will avoid collisions anyway. But that is a temporary measure. Please check that together.