The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: [bug] Double city name  (Read 3093 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Milko

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 868
[bug] Double city name
« on: October 05, 2011, 03:33:47 PM »
Hello

I'm using pak Brit 0.8.1 and simu exp 10.1.

Generating new map I obtain some city with double name (names are displayed in different ways).

It appear only using pak brit 0.8.1. Pak96c, pak64exp are not affected.

I do not know if it's a bug or a feature that I do not know.

Edit: Sorry this post have to be posted in bug reports :Edit

Giuseppe

Mod note: Standard report and version numbers are a few posts below.
« Last Edit: October 11, 2011, 09:07:45 AM by VS »

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 19823
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Double city name
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2011, 09:55:16 PM »
I have seen this issue before, but never got to the bottom of what causes it. It occurs in code that is not specific to Experimental, though, as I have not done anything with the code for displaying city names. Do you know whether you can reproduce this in Standard?

Offline Junna

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1087
Re: Double city name
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2011, 03:49:34 AM »
I have seen this issue before, but never got to the bottom of what causes it. It occurs in code that is not specific to Experimental, though, as I have not done anything with the code for displaying city names. Do you know whether you can reproduce this in Standard?

I have so far not been able to reproduce it even with experimental using pak64 or pak128. It seems to be related to pak128.britain only.

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 19823
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Double city name
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2011, 08:03:50 AM »
How very odd - it's hard to understand why this should be pakset specific. Can anyone reproduce this with the Standard version of Pak128.Britain?

Offline Milko

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 868
Re: Double city name
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2011, 08:43:49 AM »
Hello

Even using pak128brit (standard) and standard simutrans 110.0.2 - 01/09/2011 the problem occurs anyway. I write directly in the message forum simutrans standards.

Giuseppe

Offline jamespetts

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 19823
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Double city name
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2011, 08:48:13 AM »
Don't worry - I'll move the topic. Thank you for testing!

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 4856
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: Double city name
« Reply #6 on: October 11, 2011, 09:05:29 AM »
I removed the other thread to prevent splitting discussion across two threads. Also, added link to first message so that people don't complain this doesn't belong here. Hope that's ok...
« Last Edit: October 11, 2011, 09:09:49 AM by VS »

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9994
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: [bug] Double city name
« Reply #7 on: October 11, 2011, 01:59:25 PM »
This is usually due to a change in city hall layout between pakset versions. The new townhall was smaller or had a differetn layout and thus the old text was orphaned.

Offline Milko

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 868
Re: [bug] Double city name
« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2011, 02:15:12 PM »
Hello

In this example I'm starting a new game. It can also happen with new games?

Giuseppe

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9994
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: [bug] Double city name
« Reply #9 on: October 11, 2011, 08:00:20 PM »
I am not sure. Seems to be conencted with pak128.britain. Please tell me exactly what you had done to create this (i.e. all settings of the map).

Offline Milko

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 868
Re: [bug] Double city name
« Reply #10 on: October 12, 2011, 02:03:19 PM »
Hello

The problem occurs even with a new installation of simutrans pak128britain standard (1.0.8) and then using the default settings to generate the map.

Using low numbers of cities (eg 16), it is possible that the problem manifests itself after creating two or three maps.

The problem also occurs for both large and small cities.

Giuseppe

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4704
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: [bug] Double city name
« Reply #11 on: October 18, 2011, 11:45:48 AM »
should be fixed now with r4862.