The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Depot naming  (Read 5146 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Isaac.Eiland-Hall us

  • Benevolent Dictator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3635
  • PanamaCityPC.com/support/
    • Facebook Profile
  • Languages: EN
Depot naming
« on: August 21, 2015, 12:57:14 PM »
I'm currently playing a game where I have a number of depots that I'm keeping open to expand multiple separate sections of my network.

It would be handy to be able to rename my depots so I can more easily track which one is which. :)

Offline wlindley us

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 958
    • Hacking for fun and profit since 1977
  • Languages: EN, DE
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2015, 08:31:50 PM »
A "Depot List"" in the List menu would be nice, too.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5447
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2015, 09:02:21 PM »
We've had these features requested before, I think. I seem to recall there being some problems, but don't remember what. Or maybe just nobody found it useful to implement, or at least useful enough to spend time on it.

Offline Yona-TYT ve

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1174
    • Simutrans-BLOG
  • Languages: ES
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2015, 11:23:23 PM »
 Search engine in lists, It would also be a good idea.

Offline Isaac.Eiland-Hall us

  • Benevolent Dictator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3635
  • PanamaCityPC.com/support/
    • Facebook Profile
  • Languages: EN
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2015, 03:41:28 AM »
We've had these features requested before, I think. I seem to recall there being some problems, but don't remember what. Or maybe just nobody found it useful to implement, or at least useful enough to spend time on it.

Ah, hopefully the latter more than the former. More hope that way. hehe.

Yeah, it's definitely not a huge feature, for sure. :)

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5447
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2015, 07:24:55 AM »
Here is an earlier discussion I found. That time, our dictator had another focus.

A list showing which depots have vehicles, both assembled and disassembled, would be useful for me.

Offline Isaac.Eiland-Hall us

  • Benevolent Dictator
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3635
  • PanamaCityPC.com/support/
    • Facebook Profile
  • Languages: EN
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #6 on: August 22, 2015, 09:07:29 PM »
Heh — I absolutely love being able to rename factories. I find it very useful to have a friendly name for destinations for goods/pax :)

Depot naming is very very much less helpful in comparison. I'm glad the factories won :)

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3230
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #7 on: August 23, 2015, 06:06:00 AM »
That time, our dictator had another focus.
... but originally it was my idea.  ;D

Offline kierongreen

  • Dev Team, Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2269
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #8 on: August 23, 2015, 09:51:39 AM »
Right - this would be a relatively simple idea to implement, that main stumbling block I can see is the size of the depot window, which is already one of, if not the largest in the game. Are there objections to reformatting the window slightly to avoid any extra height?

Existing layout then mockup of new:

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18425
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #9 on: August 23, 2015, 10:38:00 AM »
What sort of reformatting had you in mind?

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5447
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #10 on: August 23, 2015, 10:47:52 AM »
There is a design principle in Simutrans that all windows should have equal width. It makes it easier to arrange them tightly. The screenshots seems to be of windows wider than the normal width. Or is the default window width pak set size dependent?

Offline jamespetts gb

  • Simutrans-Extended project coordinator
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 18425
  • Cake baker
    • Bridgewater-Brunel
  • Languages: EN
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #11 on: August 23, 2015, 11:42:52 AM »
Ahh - I think that Simutrans-Experimental widened depot windows ages ago, so I didn't notice.

Offline kierongreen

  • Dev Team, Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2269
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #12 on: August 23, 2015, 05:18:10 PM »
I've not altered the width - that's the minimum that's allowed in pak128.Britain, the width is dependent on pak size I think, which is a problem as with 64 size paks there's not enough space to get 3 columns of information across the top section of the window. Ideas?

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5447
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #13 on: August 23, 2015, 05:32:45 PM »
Hmm... The dialog isn't as high in pak64, so maybe the solution is to make the number of columns dynamic depending on the width of the window. This applies both to the convoy columns and the vehicle columns.

Offline An_dz

  • Web Admin
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 2836
  • D'oh
    • by An_dz
  • Languages: pt, en, it, (de)
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #14 on: August 24, 2015, 04:46:40 AM »


This is much smaller. ;)
« Last Edit: March 07, 2016, 03:08:29 AM by An_dz »

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5447
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #15 on: August 24, 2015, 06:05:12 AM »
So it does dynamically switch between one and two columns already?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9418
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #16 on: August 30, 2015, 10:49:38 PM »
List of depots is trivial and left for a new contributor. (Liek the lsit of all vehicles types). Strangely they were never finished, despite being really very easy to make. Maybe if I have time next month ...

The drop down overlapping the vehicle selection will not work great.

Offline TurfIt

  • Dev Team, Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1322
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #17 on: August 30, 2015, 11:01:02 PM »
It's currently fixed at two info columns which fit with pak64 at minimum dialog width. Do note some of the translation strings are quite lengthy - german! - leaving quite a bit of empty space in more concise languages.

For height, the depot dialog currently fits on a 640x480 screen with pak64. Pak128 requires 800x600. It will still fit those screen resolutions after adding a new row for a depot rename textbox, so no problem there...

EDIT: dropdowns don't work at the bottom of a dialog either; End up clipped.

Offline Ters

  • Coder/patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 5447
  • Languages: EN, NO
Re: Depot naming
« Reply #18 on: August 31, 2015, 04:56:43 AM »
The drop down overlapping the vehicle selection will not work great.

But there are two drop downs there already, one of which is essential. Or is there some fundamental difference between the row with assembled vehicles and the grid with lose vehicles further down? If so, does it have to be?