The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: Plane Pak  (Read 43687 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #35 on: September 23, 2008, 03:28:11 PM »
Actually there are 8 of them flying... with Emirates Airlines, Qantas & Singapore Airlines... and I haven't heard of any accident ::)

Offline aeroplanes

  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #36 on: September 23, 2008, 03:30:34 PM »
ya, no accident yet, but i think there will be some 'sufferings' to the plane, due to defects of fuel pump and so on, so may be dangerous, may be safe, but i know the CX cut all her orders, i think :)

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #37 on: September 23, 2008, 03:33:01 PM »
There were some problems during production - should be solved by now. And everything as complex as such an airplane (even other new aircraft) go through a more or less troublesome childhood. The A380 is neither the first, not the last, and also not the worst - it just got more attention then all the others. And by the time it gets all the permissions required to get into line service, it's as safe as other planes were / are in that stage of their life.

And for the file: in the very first post there's a .rar file linked.

Offline aeroplanes

  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #38 on: September 23, 2008, 03:35:08 PM »
are u a real pilot or a person who studies about aeroplanes like me? you seems to know a lot of things....

and coz i am using windows vista, can't open the .rar files, do u have the file in .pak format that you can send me pls?

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #39 on: September 23, 2008, 03:36:51 PM »
http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=422.msg3217#msg3217 and the following posts show several programs that can handle .rar files.

Offline aeroplanes

  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #40 on: September 23, 2008, 03:38:43 PM »
i don't understand a thing at all, can u explain it for me? hehe?

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #41 on: September 23, 2008, 03:41:05 PM »
.rar files need a program that can unpack them. And right here in this thread, there were several of them listed. So just read these posts, download one of these programs and then you can open .rar files yourself.

Offline aeroplanes

  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #42 on: September 23, 2008, 03:41:53 PM »
thx for the advice, i never knew this

Offline aeroplanes

  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #43 on: September 23, 2008, 03:43:26 PM »
Zeno, es espanol?

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #44 on: September 23, 2008, 03:45:56 PM »
Yes, he is (at least as far as I know) - but please do not double post (you have done that twice in this thread already)! You can edit your posts to add something you forgot earlier.

Offline aeroplanes

  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #45 on: September 23, 2008, 03:46:41 PM »
hey DirrrtyDirk, how do i covert it to pak file? there are only to .zip, .7z, etc.

Offline aeroplanes

  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #46 on: September 23, 2008, 03:47:24 PM »
oh really? sorry

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #47 on: September 23, 2008, 03:50:20 PM »
Convert what?

Just open the .rar file with winrar or 7-zip or such and there are .pak files inside. There is nothing to convert.

... and for saying that you're sorry you just add the 3rd double post???  >:(

Offline aeroplanes

  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #48 on: September 23, 2008, 03:52:17 PM »
so i just add the .rar file, and there are the files?

and wt the hell is that double and 3rd post? i don't understand

how do u do it?
can u actually send the the pak files to me via my email pls?
« Last Edit: September 23, 2008, 03:54:18 PM by aeroplanes »

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #49 on: September 23, 2008, 04:03:19 PM »
Double posting (also see here) is when you open up a new post (instead of editing your last post), while your previous post is actually still the latest in the thread. It is (or at least used to be) against forum rules to do that when less than (I think) 24 hours have passed.

And for the last time:
1. you download the .rar file
2. you download one of the tools that can handle .rar files (winrar or 7-zip). (rar is similar to zip or lzh - just another format.)
3. you install this tool
4. you open the .rar file by using one of these tools, and then you will see that inside there are three .pak files.
5. extract these .pak files from the .rar file (with one of the tools)
6. Copy or move the extracted .pak files to your pak128 folder.

Offline aeroplanes

  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #50 on: September 23, 2008, 04:13:17 PM »
to DirrrtyDirk: got it, but can't see it in the game? it is in the pak, why?
« Last Edit: September 23, 2008, 04:16:20 PM by aeroplanes »

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #51 on: September 23, 2008, 04:55:15 PM »
Did you copy the 3 pak files (e.g. vehicles.ZenoPlanePakA.pak) to the pak128 folder - so that you can now see it there? Did you restart Simutrans aftwerwards?

And are you playing with timeline on or off? If it's on, maybe you are still too early in time to see them in the airport's hangar.

Can't think of much else right now - and it's impossible to tell from here for sure.

Offline aeroplanes

  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #52 on: September 24, 2008, 03:23:30 AM »
when is the intro. date?

Offline PatrickN

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 90
    • Patrick's Creations
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #53 on: September 24, 2008, 04:49:57 AM »
You shouldn't expect a jumbo jet to be available in the 1930s or 1940s, but if you want it you can turn the time line off.  That might be a good idea if only to test it and make sure it is working properly.

Offline aeroplanes

  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #54 on: September 24, 2008, 04:52:29 AM »
how do you turn it off?

Offline PatrickN

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 90
    • Patrick's Creations
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #55 on: September 24, 2008, 04:58:07 AM »
There is an option in the opening New Map window.

Offline aeroplanes

  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #56 on: September 24, 2008, 04:59:14 AM »
so i create a new map to test?

Offline Mac_#71

  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Chuck Norris approves Simutrans!!
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #57 on: September 30, 2008, 01:17:01 PM »
I was thinking ... given that there are C-130 cargo type crates why not do a KC-10 cargo type ethanol, gasoline, chemicals ...?

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #58 on: September 30, 2008, 01:45:53 PM »
... why not do a KC-10 cargo type ethanol, gasoline, chemicals ...?
I think this was discussed in the old forum. Anyway, I decided not to draw it, since AFAIK IRL there isn't any commercial air-transport of dangerous goods (only militar ones). It's safer to transport it by ship, you know ;)

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #59 on: September 30, 2008, 02:49:37 PM »
Not just safer, also much cheaper. I don't even want to think about fuel prices that would include air transport... And the military will also use ships (or trains, trucks, pipelines, etc.) for large-scale transports (instead of aircraft) whenever possible. And by the way, those air-tankers primary job is to refuel combat aircraft while in the air. They are rarely (if ever) used to transport fuel from one place to another.

Offline Mac_#71

  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Chuck Norris approves Simutrans!!
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #60 on: October 01, 2008, 09:03:33 PM »
ah...Ok ;)

Offline ariarinen

  • *
  • Posts: 77
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #61 on: October 04, 2008, 10:34:46 AM »
ya, no accident yet, but i think there will be some 'sufferings' to the plane, due to defects of fuel pump and so on, so may be dangerous, may be safe, but i know the CX cut all her orders, i think :)
Every plane has that problem now and then, the A380 has had the lest defects of any new plane to date.   

And the A330 are the replacement for the old A310 but a lot bigger and has better range. I think that you should go with the -300 its more used. As the first Airbus A300 was short/medium range wb. 

How about the Airbus A321 and Boeing 737-900 as 757/727 replacement? 

The MD-11 should fly under Finnair livery after all they did get them first  8)

Cheap short range turboprops would be fun as they cost a lot less to operate then jets, ATR-42/72 and Dash-400 and Saab 2000 (fast) would be nice.   

How about next gen planes like A350, 787 long, C-series, MRJ regional?
« Last Edit: October 05, 2008, 03:52:27 PM by ariarinen »

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3230
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #62 on: October 13, 2008, 08:23:06 AM »
I downloaded new version of Airbus A380 some time ago and I have one small comment to that: it seems too small in comparison with Haru's Boeing 747 Jumbo Jet (and it is truth A380 is much bigger than B747 Jumbo Jet) - it is in need to change size of that. But else it looks very good.

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #63 on: October 13, 2008, 09:10:40 AM »
If I make it bigger it will need extra-width runways ;)

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3230
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #64 on: October 13, 2008, 09:22:23 AM »
I don't think extra-width runways will be needed if B747 can use currently available ones - but you are right. New runways are needed. Latest ones looks good but they could look better (any BTW: I am not sure with width of width of currently available ones).

Offline DirrrtyDirk

  • Devotees (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 1253
  • JR 700 Series Shinkansen
  • Languages: EN,DE
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #65 on: October 13, 2008, 12:00:56 PM »
New runways (among other airport stuff) are about 99% done. Patience my friends, patience!  8)

Offline Václav

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 3230
  • formerly VaclavMacurek
  • Languages: CZ, EN
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #66 on: October 21, 2008, 09:17:23 AM »
If I make it bigger it will need extra-width runways ;)

Yes. It is OK. Your planes are well sized - what I said was related to else pak of A380 planes, not yours (by Nabe, I found it on http://japanese.simutrans.com/index.php?Addon128%2FAircrafts).

But else ?bug is in your pak - you set two post freight planes (one is within group of passengers and next is within group of freight planes - I think there crate goods freight plane could be instead it - or not ??)

and what is in screenshot is looking odd - when plane is going in direction from left top to right bottom, then plane is bit out of runway - but it is problem of all planes, not only yours.
« Last Edit: October 21, 2008, 09:34:51 AM by VaclavMacurek »

Offline Alex. Brose

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 387
  • C.E.O. Graphic Factory
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #67 on: October 21, 2008, 09:21:47 AM »
Isn't it possible to align the plane by using offset?

Offline Zeno

  • ENASSA Designer
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1997
    • Zeno's Simutrans Creations
  • Languages: ES, EN, CAT
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #68 on: October 21, 2008, 09:28:29 AM »
Isn't it possible to align the plane by using offset?
Last time I used them they appeared to be well aligned...  ??? They currently are aligned using offset (is the only way due to its size!). Have you tried to download the pak recently? I updated several times (long time ago) and corrected some alignment issues. At the top of the post is the latest version attached.

Offline vilvoh

  • One of the good guys
  • Administrator (Inactive)
  • *
  • Posts: 4504
  • I'm the constructor, the architect
    • Escala real
Re: Plane Pak
« Reply #69 on: October 21, 2008, 09:52:34 AM »
Perhaps VaclavMacurek is using a nightly. This kind of things sometimes happens with nightlies. Something worked and was well aligned when you tested it in the stable but it's wrong when you test it with the latest nightly.