The International Simutrans Forum

 

Author Topic: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk  (Read 56219 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

janika600(hun)

  • Guest
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #35 on: March 05, 2011, 10:53:06 AM »
Try setting up a completely new simutrans folder with only the pakset from the link above installed. It's always best to just use a clean install of Simutrans for multiplayer games as it avoids the mismatch issue.

i get the problem...



cause when i extract the open pak to pak128, it makes a simutrans folder in pak128



what's the password?

Mod note: please do not double-post. The forum is not a chat. Edit your last comment instead.
~IgorEliezer
« Last Edit: March 05, 2011, 04:30:06 PM by IgorEliezer »

Offline Ashley

  • Coder/Patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1288
    • entropy.me.uk
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #36 on: March 05, 2011, 11:52:11 AM »
You need to switch to a player other than spectator that doesn't already have a password set.

janika600(hun)

  • Guest
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #37 on: March 06, 2011, 08:03:59 AM »
You need to switch to a player other than spectator that doesn't already have a password set.

thanks.

Who playing now on server?

Lipathor

  • Guest
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #38 on: March 15, 2011, 05:55:13 PM »
I have problem with this server. I started to play this morning, next i've locked company with password, switched to spectator and closed the client. Now i'm logging in again and... where is my company?

Offline Ashley

  • Coder/Patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1288
    • entropy.me.uk
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #39 on: March 15, 2011, 06:19:31 PM »
If your company went bankrupt while you were logged out then it would have been removed from the game, this is most likely what happened I'm afraid.

Lipathor

  • Guest
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #40 on: March 15, 2011, 06:43:36 PM »
Ok, thank you.

Offline Ashley

  • Coder/Patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1288
    • entropy.me.uk
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #41 on: March 17, 2011, 10:11:39 PM »
I split the discussion about abusive players off into an extension request:

http://forum.simutrans.com/index.php?topic=7050.0


Edit: Map restarted since the last one got trashed.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2011, 09:10:44 AM by Timothy »

Lipathor

  • Guest
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #42 on: March 18, 2011, 08:38:16 PM »
Is this server online now?

Offline Ashley

  • Coder/Patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1288
    • entropy.me.uk
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #43 on: March 18, 2011, 09:31:20 PM »
It should be.


Edit: New map up on the new stable release. Bigger map this time since these servers seem to be becoming more and more popular :)
« Last Edit: March 20, 2011, 05:22:47 PM by Timothy »

Offline uci

  • *
  • Posts: 122
  • Without owner
  • Languages: EN, RO
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #44 on: March 21, 2011, 05:55:55 PM »
It seems that the server is not listed in Game info,
but it works if introduced manually. What's up?
Is it properly announced?

uci


Offline Ashley

  • Coder/Patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1288
    • entropy.me.uk
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #45 on: March 22, 2011, 04:21:48 PM »
It seems to be announced ok now. Though it's showing the wrong game version on the server list (seems to do that every so often...)

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #46 on: March 27, 2011, 04:13:27 PM »
I have an error that pops up when I try to enter the game (or something similar):
Running world, pause=0, fast forward=0 ...
expose: x=1436, y=856
textur_resize()::screen=0x1744adb0
World destroyed.
Calculating textures ...done
FATAL ERROR: planquadrat_t::rdwr()
Error while loading game: Unknown ground type '101'

Any idea what that means? I have 110.0.1 and the pakset at the beginning of this thread.

« Last Edit: March 28, 2011, 04:53:46 AM by transporter »

Offline Ashley

  • Coder/Patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1288
    • entropy.me.uk
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #47 on: March 28, 2011, 11:32:03 PM »
What OS are you running it on?

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #48 on: March 29, 2011, 01:44:07 PM »
Snow Leopard on an Intel Mac. This error shows up whenever I try to enter any server, with it's respective pak. But since you asked which OS, that's the problem right there isn't it...

Offline Ashley

  • Coder/Patcher
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 1288
    • entropy.me.uk
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #49 on: March 29, 2011, 01:57:41 PM »
Yeah the Mac version is I think still quite broken, could you run the game with the "-debug 3" flag and then raise a bug report with that log?

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4579
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #50 on: March 29, 2011, 06:53:53 PM »
I have an error that pops up when I try to enter the game (or something similar):
Running world, pause=0, fast forward=0 ...
expose: x=1436, y=856
textur_resize()::screen=0x1744adb0
World destroyed.
Calculating textures ...done
FATAL ERROR: planquadrat_t::rdwr()
Error while loading game: Unknown ground type '101'

Any idea what that means? I have 110.0.1 and the pakset at the beginning of this thread.
After such a crash there should be a file clientX-network.sve in your simutrans directory (one level above the savegames directory). Could you copy this network savegame to your savegame director and try to load it from simutrans?

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #51 on: March 29, 2011, 09:01:41 PM »
Tried what you said, and it does the same thing. Same exact code. Here's a few more lines up (I'm pretty sure that's just from the startup code):
Preparing startup ...
Loading BDF font 'font/Prop-Latin1.bdf'
Loading BDF font font/Prop-Latin1.bdf with 256 characters
Show banner ...
Running world, pause=0, fast forward=0 ...
World destroyed.
Calculating textures ...done
FATAL ERROR: dingliste_t::laden()
During loading: Unknown object type '0'

Abort trap
logout

[Process completed]

Timothy-I have no idea what that means. I'm only a beginner with the game, and even worse with code/debugging.

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9469
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #52 on: March 29, 2011, 09:23:11 PM »
Well the mac version could fail at many stuff. But this rather looks like the savegame were not correctly transferred, which is somehow strange. There should be a file in your simutrans personal folder (where also a file names simu.log and default.sve should be) named "client-networkXXX.sve" (then ending is just a number) Could you upload this file?

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #53 on: March 29, 2011, 09:41:10 PM »
I don't really have a way to upload the file...

Offline sdog

  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 2039
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #54 on: March 29, 2011, 09:55:39 PM »
pick any file hosting service, there's a comparison on wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_file_hosting_services

Offline VS

  • Senior Plumber (Devotee)
  • Devotee
  • *
  • Posts: 4855
  • Vladimír Slávik
    • VS's Simutrans site
  • Languages: CS,EN
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #55 on: March 29, 2011, 10:19:16 PM »
Plus "our own" Frank's http://files.simutrans-germany.com/ ;)

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #56 on: March 29, 2011, 10:55:37 PM »
Try this (I forgot I had a Google account :p) :
https://docs.google.com/leaf?id=0B4x-6whHppW7NTc1OTk4MjEtNmRiMy00ZDVkLWE4MDUtMWZiMzhhYjM1MmM0&hl=en&authkey=CKCNm6UM

It should show a file with 592 kb size

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4579
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #57 on: March 30, 2011, 05:09:09 AM »
I could load this savegame :/

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #58 on: March 30, 2011, 08:13:39 AM »
Not cool. So let's get back to the error itself. What does it mean and how do I fix it? (If I can)

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9469
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #59 on: March 30, 2011, 08:45:04 AM »
The error means that the program encountered an unexpected input. This can usually only happen if one uses a wrong version to open a game or if the game is corrupt.

Can you open a terminal go to simutrans program folder, and type "./simutrans -log 1 -debug 3"

This shoudl generate a file simu.log with much more (hopefully useful) diagnostic messages.

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #60 on: March 31, 2011, 02:34:55 AM »
I have 2 different folders though. One is where the game (executable, paks, etc) and another folder that has the savegames. Which one so I go to? And if the folder is selected, do I type "./simutrans -log 1 -debug 3" or just "-log 1 -debug 3"?

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4579
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #61 on: March 31, 2011, 05:07:22 AM »
You have to do this in the folder, where the executable is.

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #62 on: March 31, 2011, 03:23:15 PM »
Got it. When I use that command, it runs and opens up simutrans. And I'm not sure how far to go, so I went ahead and tried to connect online. It failed of course, but now I have a simu.log file all the way from the debug to the crash that is 1.1 MB in size. Is that what I upload?

Offline Dwachs

  • DevTeam, Coder/patcher
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 4579
  • Languages: EN, DE, AT
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #63 on: March 31, 2011, 06:18:30 PM »
Yes please upload this (maybe zip before)

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #64 on: March 31, 2011, 08:44:11 PM »
Mac Snow Leopard 10.6
Simutrans 110.0.1, pak128 1.4.6 nightly (the one at the beginning of this thread)
Fatal error when connecting online to 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
Try reproducing on Mac OSX.
Happened when trying to connect to server, loading bar at 100%

https://docs.google.com/leaf?id=0B4x-6whHppW7YTE0NjNkM2QtMzFjMy00OWRjLTk3MmQtMmRjNjE2YjE4NDlm&hl=en&authkey=CKnF7oAP

P.S. This error comes up whenever I try to connect online with any pakset

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9469
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #65 on: March 31, 2011, 09:24:47 PM »
The version is not matching with the server. It does not now about the trees. Your version is revision 4321 aparently. you need revision 4359 to connect. Not maybe try downloading the executable from sourceforge. (If this is the executable from sourceforge, then something went wrong with compilation).

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #66 on: March 31, 2011, 09:38:33 PM »
So the pakset matched, but the executable didn't. I'll try that. And how can you tell which version the executable is once you download it?

Offline prissi

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 9469
  • Languages: De,EN,JP
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #67 on: March 31, 2011, 09:48:48 PM »
It should be the stable 100.0.1. Usually during the build process it should generate a version number of the current version, built date and revision. Aparently for the mac version you used no revision is given and thus you can connect (but without sucess) with any version.

So go to https://sourceforge.net/projects/simutrans/files/simutrans/110-0-1/ and download you mac system matching version.

Offline transporter

  • *
  • Posts: 136
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #68 on: March 31, 2011, 10:15:26 PM »
Got it to work. Thanks for the help. Btw, great job with the game :) love it

Offline sgtsammac

  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • simutrans flickr group
Re: 128.simutrans.entropy.me.uk
« Reply #69 on: April 11, 2011, 03:28:24 PM »
Guys how do i join? I am on the server but i want to play not spectate, it is asking for a password.